School: Dubhloch, Cill Mháille (roll number 14698)

Doolough, Co. Clare
Tadhg Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

In this part of the country the people were very superstitous It was considered unlucky to wear anything new when going in a funeral. A rush tied on to the hens tail was an omen that a funeral was taking place somewhere in the locality. A magpie on top of a rick of hay was a sign of rain.
    The people also believed that their neighbours could bring their butter and nobody present was allowed to smoke while butter was being made. Any of the neighbours weren't allowed to take anything from the house lest in doing so they might bring the butter. Every dairy used to be locked on May night because people believed that may night was the only night that charms for bringing butter could be set successfully.
    The people used to go to a place where three waters met, on May