School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Long ago there lived a giant in Omeath named Fionn Mac Cumhail. One time, he heard of a Scotch giant who was coming to Omeath to fight him. Now this Scotch giant was very powerful and Fionn was afraid he would not be able to fight him. He thought for a long time, and at length he hit upon a plan.
    He got into the cradle, and when the giant would come, he would take him for the baby. When the giant came, he asked where Fionn was. Fionn's wife said, he was not at home, and if he was, he would turn the house, as the wind was blowing, in the direction of the door. When the Scotch giant heard this, he turned the house himself.
    Then the giant noticed Fionn in the cradle and said, "that is a great baby", you have got. Has he any teeth, and he put his into Fionn's mouth, and Fionn nearly bit the top of the finger off him. Then the giant thought to himself what will Fionn be like. Then the giant said he was hungry. So Fionn's wife baked him a cake and put a piece of a griddle into it. The giant took half of it and left the other half for the baby. Then he went to a stream to get a drink, but Fionn's wife,