School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. In the olden times small shops were very common in the district. The people had them in the kitchen and one would not know whether it was a shop or not because there was nothing in the windows to show whether it was a shop or not. Lizzie Mc Guire, Rosie Bannan and Janey Cowan all of Cornamuckla were the people who had small shops. The people called the small shops "hucksters".
    For coal, flour and other goods they had to go to Newry, and they took a donkey and creels. They carried the goods in the creels.. They hardly ever paid for the goods at once, they would wait until they sold something and then pay it. Anything that they did not pay for at once they would get it on "tick" as they called it. Others of them instead of paying for the goods would work until they had it paid.
    The Thursday before Christmas was always called Humpy Thursday by
        1. trade