School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. The following are the stories told by the old people concerning the Famine period.
    "Once upon a time there lived a man with his wife and children, who had nothing to eat. So the poor man went in serach of some food. Nothing was heard of him until the next day, and when he did not return a crowd of people went out to look for him. They were looking for a long time when at length thinking their search was in vain, they found him lying beside a gate, from mere hunger. it is told he was about to cross when he dropped.
    Another time there was a poor widowed women, who had a large family, and who like everybody else had nothing to eat. So at length with firm faith in God, the poor woman put a pot of stones on the fire and prayed to God, that he might do something for her and her family. When she took the lid of the pot, it was full of potatoes. A lot of other miracles were worked because the people had great faith in God.