School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Omeath, Co. Louth
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Long ago every townland in Omeath had a landlord. The Landlord of Ballyoonan was called James Campbell.
    He lived in Warrenpoint and had an agent whose name was Johnson, who lived in Newry.
    James Campbell was a very cruel landlord. He would come around the houses anytime he liked and ask for the rent. If the people had not got it he would turn them out of the houses and put people that could pay him the rent in.
    The Irish Land Commission bought Ballyoonan from Campbell, but he still had a large bit of land which he did not sell. The place is called "the Planting". It was then a wood and the people used to cut down the trees to make fire-wood. He has it let now to a man in Ballyoonan called Mickey Woods who pays for the place yearly.
    James Campbell started two