School: Muchgrange (C.), Greenore (roll number 7278)

Muchgrange, Co. Louth
Mrs. A. O' Dwyer

1. My home district is Mullatee. I belong to the Parish of Carlingford. Mullatee is situated North of Carlingford and about two miles distant from that historic town.
    There are fourteen families occupying twelve houses in this district. The most common name is Murphy. Nearly all the houses in the district are two storey ones. The old thatched houses have all disappeared now and new slated ones are being built to take their place.
    There are two old people in this district over seventy but they cannot speak Irish. The old people long ago did know Irish, but as time went on the English language gradually crept into the homes of the people. It is a pity to think the old Gaelic speakers are all gone in this district at any rate.
    There is an old ruin
    Mullatee, Co. Louth