School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. There are different names of fields in the townland of Corstown. They are the following: The Priest's Field, The Big Ring, The Round O, The Furry Hill, Bob's Field, The Limekiln Field, The Barn Field, The Cowpark, Pague's Meadow is so called because a man named Patrick Corbliss used to draw hay from it every year. We have another field called Katty Larney's, after an old woman called Katty Larney. We have another field called Annasmot. The Big Ring is so called because the people of the locality used to go to that field when they wanted to train young horses.
    There is a stream in one of our fields called "Father Rooney's stream". It is said that this priest who was P.P. of Drumconrath and was a very saintly
    Corstown, Co. Meath
    Janie Murphy