School: Stormanstown, Ardee (roll number 9371)

Stormanstown, Co. Louth
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. Barney Campbell, Annagh, was very fond of drink. In later life he was troubled with diseased kidneys and perhaps, other complaints due to his failing.
    He sent for Dr. Moore, Ardee, who prescribed certain treatment and warned the patient to be especially careful of the kind and quantity of food he was to use in future. Amongst prohibited foods were potatoes and any except the smallest quantities of meat. Barney was thus cut off from most of the things that made life worth living - for him.
    "Maggie", said he to his wife,
    "Go out to Ardee and get a gallon of whiskey from James Campbell. I'm going to drink myself to death!"
  2. When Barney Campbell bought Annagh farm, about forty years ago, he was unmarried. He was living alone in the house for some time. During this period he was visited by Peter Durnin, Colga, who was "a most sarcastic man". He got a cool reception. Next day Peter met a neighbour to whom he