School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The parish of Beaulieu is a a sub-parish of Termonfeckin. It is about 3 miles distant from the village and 2 miles from the historical town of Drogheda.
    Beaulieu House is a gentlemen's residence of a very large size and picturesque appearance overlooking the River Boyne. Adjoining Beaulieu House is a beautiful garden, a large wood, a pond and a Protestant Church. Outside the latter edifice is a small cemetery. Protestants are only interred here at present but in olden times Catholics from the neighbouring townlands were also interred. Beaulieu House and estate are owned by gentleman named R.F. Montgomery, Esq, whose ancestors came from France about 150 years ago.
    Prior to then, a gentleman named Mr. Plunket was the occupant. A tradition about the Beaulieu mansion is that a Catholic family was not destined to reign there.
    About 40 years ago one Catholic gentleman
    Beaulieu, Co. Louth