School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. Blessed Oliver Plunket lived for three years in Termonfeckin during the Penal times. There is only a stone of the house remaining where he lived. This stone is in Donnelly's yard and this could never be moved.
    There is a field in Belevaty where the Priest used to say Mass in Penal times. The Mass rock is still there. This Mass rock is in a corner.
    There is a cave down in Clogher head, where a number of priests used to hide. Two of priests were discovered bu soldiers and killed. The trace of the cave. This is called the
    Marea Synnott
    Balfeddock, Co. Louth