Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. Meath
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Magpie is a black bird with a white stripe acrosss his back and white underneath. It has a brown bill.
    The Hawk is a red bird with white underneath its wings and yellow underneath. It has a grey head and tail. The tail has a black tip. It has a brown bill.
    The Kingfisher is a green bird with a blue head, a white breast, yellow underneath and a red bill.
    The dipper is a brown bird with a white breast, red underneath and brown bill.
    The Waterhen is a black bird with brown wings and tail and a yellow bill.
    The Ringed Plover is a light brown bird with a light blue ring around its neck, a white underneath and a red bill.
    The Pheasant is a bird with a brown back with some red through it and green as well. It has a light brown tail with blacmk stripes all through its back and tail. It has a blue underneath. It has a red and yellow breast spotted with black. It has a white ring around its neck. It is green down the back of the neck and dark blue around the rest. it is red round the eyes. It has a yellow bill. The Hen has a brown back spotted with black. It has a puce tail streaked with black. It is yellow underneath. It has a brown breast and head.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. Meath
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-labourer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. Meath