School: Skryne (roll number 1210)

Skreen, Co. Meath
Brian Mac Gabhann

left considerable wealth behind him.
    Another family in the district were blacksmiths and were never referred to by their proper names Halpin. They were ever know as "The Gos" "Phil the Go" and "Pat the Go" The hill on the road where they lived is still called "The Go's hill"
    Alongside the hill there runs a rather large field called the "Drain field" It is now divided. In this field the wrestling matches were held. Apparently the wrestling was not confined to couples or there was no great rivalry. It was looked upon as a harmless exercise and was indulged in by all the young men of the district. One famous exponent of the art was a man called "James Tom Ruad" His deeds formed the subject matter of many a fireside tale in the district
    In a townland further north called Rathlogan there lived a family named Farnellys. One of the family used walk regularly to Dublin a distance of 50 miles approx. Another member of the family used carry a basket of butter on her back to Kells, about 12 miles distant from her home.
    Brian Smyth