School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

Mrs. B. Flynn, Garadice, Kilcock, Co. Meath
    Mr. Patrick Byrne, Garadice, Kilcock, Co. Meath
    There is a river in my district called the Gallow river it runs through Garadice and an old legend is told about it. When St. Patrick was on earth he met a woman one day with a basket of butter and he asked her what was in the basket. She was afraid she would have to give him some so she told him she had stones in it. Saint Patrick then said to her "If they be stones let them be turned into butter and if they be butter let them be turned into stones." Then the woman saw she had a basket of heavy stones she could not carry it any further she threw it into the Gallow river and they are in it to this day.
    Mary Galvin heard this story from her father. He in turn heard it from his aunt who would be almost 90 now if she ...
    Garadice, Co. Meath
    Mary Galvin