School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

leads from the balloon houses over to Coole chapel. It runs through the ranch.
    An old road called "Wheatley's Road" went down the "Castle Boreen" at Garadice and across to Piercetown, near Kilcock (only a boreen now called "The Castle boreen."
    The Old Road. Leads from the baloon houses to Ashgreen crossroads. In the olden days it was the main road to Dublin.
    Old paths and byways in the district. There is a byway from the Moye to the school, it is much shorter than the public road. It passes through the Lorgan, Agher gold, The bog wood and the forty acres.
    There is another path coming though Bomfords farm to a gap on the Coole road, it starts at Gallow cottages. There is another path whihc starts at Carlow's boreen and leads up to Carlow's fields and it ends at the back of Rock's house.
    These are the three chief mass paths in the school District.
    Rita Murrin