School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. (continued from previous page)
    man (one side of his face black and the other side red) took revenge on the brothers & the three were killed the same night, two at their home and the third in America where he had gone after getting his share of the treasure. A fourth brother who did not know of the treasure escaped.
    This happened 100 years ago & the story was told by a man who heard it from an old resident born in 1810. These Kennas lived in Drumlargan bog, near where the Burkes live now.
    Drumlargan, parish of Coole, Barony of Upper Deece, County Meath.
    Story heard from
    Mr. Patrick Byrne
    Ballintogher,
    Ferns Lock
    Parish Coole, Barony Upper Dece, County Meath.
    He has a very retentive memory & as a child heard these stories from the old people of the neighbourhood. Some of these old people were born in 1810 or 1812.
    Mr Patrick Byrne
    Ballintoghee, Co. Meath