School: Gallow (roll number 8301)

Gallow, Co. Meath
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhuirín

1. Bealoideas
    A battlefield in the neighbourhood
    There is a hill very near our school called Dunganstown hill. There was a battle fought in it between the Irish and the English in the year 1647. The Irish army under the leadership of Preston. The English army under the leadership of Jones. There is a wood beside it called "Cnóc O Cón", meaning the hill of grief. The Irish lost the day. 500 Irish soldiers were killed. They were buried in Cnóc O Cón. Some years ago when they were building the ditches around Gildea's farm they dug up iron bullets which were used that day. The Irish it is thought would have won the day if it were not for the bad generalship of Preston. There was once a village there called Dunganstown but there is no trace of it now.
    Rita Murrin
    Parish Coole