School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kilmessan. The men died of hunger and fatigue. Their wages was a penny a day, and it was not enough to provide food for them.
    On day as he was working in a field near the Boyne a stag was chased into the field where he was working. The hounds were in full pursuit. The stag seeing that he had no way of escape plunged into the Boyne, but Mr Caffrey jumped in fully clothed, caught the stag by the antlers and held it until he got a rope and tied it on the stags antlers and pulled him ashore. He was awarded for his bravery.
    Another old family were Arnolds who lived in Kilmessan. There were three boys, one of whom went to America to earn his living. Some time afterwards he returned owing to the loss of one of his hands. They started a mill, the ruins of which are now to be seen.
    They built a canal which runs beside the railway line from the Skeyne at the south ens of the village bu the railway to
    Eileen Blake
    John Blake