School: Kilmessan (C.) (roll number 4211)

Kilmessan, Co. Meath
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Stín

1. (continued from previous page)
    through Claddy graveyard then crosses under the Boyne to Balsoon graveyard where the priests used to hide during the Penal Days.
    They used this passage when they went from one place to another. There is a secret entrance from the chamber to the passage. The passage connects with Assey Castle. The entrance to it from the castle is also hidden. The passage crosses the Mullagh Cruaid and then goes strait to Tara. Nobody can go far into the passage because there is no air.
    At one time there were several openings. These openings were known to Michel O'Brien Assey Bellinter whose death took place about six years ago. During the Black and Tan period he used it as a hiding place. His widow Mrs O'Brien is still alive.
    Ita Harlin
    Assey, Co. Meath