School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

The people of long ago were very active compared with what they are nowadays.
    A man called Mick Mannon used to keep up with a horse, which was galloping fast, He lived in Jamestown Bohermeen Navan.
    Another man named Jimmie Matis is very strong he is able to lift a stone over fourteen stone in one hand. This happened at a big quarry in Jamestown bog in 1920.
    Another hero named Paddy Leonard is able to lift a weight over his head he would do this in ten minutes. This took place in a big field in Rathmore, there are a lot of audience looking on.
    Another very old man, who is a very good walker, is Pat Smyth; he would walk to a big football, which is about fourteen miles from his own house.
    Carmel Garry
    Rathmore, Co. Meath