School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the thatch blown for miles. Iron hayshelds were torn up and blown across the ditches. Trees and bushes were uprooted. It calmed down at the break of day.
    A great thunderstorm was experienced by the people of this in August 1916. The heat was almost unbearable for about three days before this storm.
    In Ongenstown in one small field alone there were five cattle killed with one flash of lightning and in another house there was a jug full of milk cut in two with a flash of lightning and a man sitting beside it was thrown off his chair but was not injured. it lasted for four hours.
    In the year 1896 great frost and snow were experienced.
    1. processes and phenomena