School: Tullaghanstown (roll number 9605)

Tullaghanstown, Co. Meath
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

1. (continued from previous page)
    suffered very much from hunger and poverty, as the large majority of Irish people lived on the land namely by growing potatoes, wheat and oats.
    The year before the 1846 and '47 famine the potatoe crops was so plentiful that the people were not able to use the quarter of them and at the end of the season they grew through the pits, and had to be carted away and scattered broad cast.
    We are told that "Willful waste is woeful want."
    The following year the blight came on the potatoe crop, so that all the potatoes failed to grow and what did grow rotted. The people were so poor they could not afford to buy bread or meat and a terrible lot of people died of hunger whilst thousands emigrated.
    The country at that time was thickly populated and now it is seen in parts of the country, end of walls, where people lived at
    Tommie Tuite
    Bennie Tuite