Scoil: Robinstown (uimhir rolla 9039)

Robinstown, Co. Meath
Teresa Coyne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an enchanted army in the hills of Cannaught. There was a fair in Connaught in the town of Athenry. A man who had come from County Meath, sold a grey horse at the fair.
    The man who bought the horse was a peculiar looking man dressed in officer's uniform. He told the owner of the horse to follow him to the mountain where he would pay him for the horse.
    When they reached the mountain, the officer brought the owner of the horse to a door in the mountain. The officer opened the door and brought him into a large hallway. When they went in the officer shut the door.
    There was an enchated army in the hall, all men on horseback, and all heads were drooped. The officer went into a room to get money for the man.
    While the man was waiting for the officer to come with the money, he saw a sword hanging on the back of a door. He took it down to look at it, but he meant to steal it.
    He looked around to see if there was anybody looking. All the soldiers' heads were raised looking at him, so he let it drop.
    Rosie Connell