Scoil: Ughtyneill (uimhir rolla 12897)

Ughtyneill, Co. Meath
Maighréad, Bean Uí Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to start for home for he was anxious especially to destroy a list he had in the house containing the names of the men under his command before the soldiers would arrive. He mounted his horse and took the road with all possible speed. He was not long travelling until he had reason to know that he was hotly pursued. He urged on his horse however with all his energy he could command. His pursuers were slowly gaining on him and by the time he arrived at the house he was within view of them. He just got time to destroy the list and manage to crouch into a wall-cove that was in one of the rooms as the soldiers reached the house. There was a large riding-coat such as used to be worn at the time hanging on a pin right over the wall-cove and which completly concealed it from sight. Though the soldiers searched the house and all around it minutely they never thought there was anything hidden under the coat. When they found their search turned out a blank they were about to burn the house but the officer in command would not allow them to do so. They then left without gaining their object and the man left the country at the first
    Gerardh Ó Choncubhair
    Coolnahinch, Co. Meath