School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    only thing I can say about it is that it is the worst of all the weeds for spreading, it would cross a big field in a few weeks but the worst weed on our farm is the "scutch grass" for no plant is any good where there is scutch grass to be seen and it is very hard to get all the scutch grass removed from a field. Another weed is called the dockin and it cures the sting of a nettle, a nettle is also a bad weed. The St. Patricks leaf is a very good herb it is very good for drawing all the bad stuff out of a boil or any other sore and it is no harm to the land. Another very bad weed is called "Preascha" for it would destroy any crop, it is a very tall weed and a yellow flower blooms on it. Mint is another weed some people call it Apple Mint because it has the smell of apples. The St. Patricks leaf grows just the size of its leaf, the leaf is almost two inches long and it grows along the ground it is always green and fresh looking, to cure a boil you must put it on just the way you pull it from the ground. Say I put it on in the morning I would have to take it off before I would go to bed and put on a fresh one for all the substances would be gone
    Eithne Kearney