School: Baltrasna (roll number 4086)

Baltrasna, Co. Meath
Máire, Bean Uí Shuibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    round too and you keep at that for about a quarter of an hour or twenty minutes and then the butter in on the churn. Then a big pail is got and the butter is taken off and washed sometimes in Summer when butter is very plentiful it is well salted and packed into some vessel where it will keep clean and fresh. There is a plug in the side of the churn where the buttermilk is taken out. There is another kind of a churn that is called an end churn it is on a abig stand there is no dash in this churn but the whole churn goes round but the milk does not spill out because the lid is screwed on tightly. There is a little piece of glass on the lid of the churn and you can see all when the churning is finished without taking off the lid. First little pieces of butter can be seen on the glass then after a few minutes it gets clear and after another few minutes the butter can be seen in bigger pieces and when the glass gets clear the second time the churning is finished. Long ago people churned in big dash churns. This churn is round like a barrel with big iron bands round it and it is tall and the dash is one big handle
    Mollie Mc Cabe
    Murrens, Co. Meath