School: Coole (roll number 3936)

Coole, Co. Westmeath
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    two swift Greyhounds. He agreed to go with him the next morning and bring the dogs with them. They went very early and lay in ambush until the hare came and sucked the cows as she had done before. When she seemed to be finished they let the two dogs loose. The hare made its way towards a small house about half a mile away. The dogs gave her many turns but she succceded in getting in on a small hole that was on the end of this little house although the dogs had wounded her in the leg. The two men kept the chase under observation and went to the house where the hare disappeared. When they opened the door there was no hare to be seen only an old woman. She was sitting on a stool made of turf. The men asked her did she see a hare come into the house and she said no. Then they said we seen the hare coming in here someplace. Even if he was to be under her on the stool. She got up of the stool and beside her on the ground was a pool of blood. Then the men knew that it was a fairy woman that was chang
    Edward Murtagh
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)