School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Faughalstown, Co. Westmeath
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    feet long and carrying a spear is used. The spear is an iron about a foot long with a number of gaffs on it. On a hot day the eels come into the shallow water and lie on the bottom. The person who has the spear stands up in the head of the boat and when he sees an eel he thrusts the spear at him and sticks him. The fish cannot get away on account of the gaffs on the spear.
    At night time when eels come in to the shallow to feed, a sod is soaked in parrafin oil. Then it is set on fire and it shows light to the bottom and you can spear as good as in the daytime.
    Patrick Haughey,
    Gartlandstown,