School: St Feighin's, Collinstown (roll number 14450)

Collinstown, Co. Westmeath
Sean Flood

1. About thirty years Patrick Hennessy of Castlepollard bought all the oats that was for sale in this district. He stored it in a granary. There was a stone stairway up to this granary. There were sixteen steps in the stairway.
    Wednesday was market-day in Castlepollard at that time. One Wednesday in the spring-time, before all the oats was all sold, there was a large amount of oats for sale. Many people bought seed-oats but much of it remained unsold. This was all bought by Patrick Hennessy. This oats was put in large sacks each containing twenty-one stones.
    At this time there was a workman named Tom Gibbons in Hennessy's. He was a very small man but he was strong. He
    Maura Cooney
    Lakill and Moortown, Co. Westmeath