School: Ballinvally (C.) (roll number 932)

Ballinvally, Co. Westmeath
S. Nic Shiomóin

1. Down a bit from Gilmores in Moyleroe two women lived, called Mrs Clery and Mrs Reilly. Both of their husbands died. Mrs Reilly had seven children and Mrs Clery had six. They took all the children to one house. They put potatoes in the fire to roast and told the children to amuse themselves until they came back.
    The two set off for America in sailing vessel. When night came there was no one to look after the children. The eldest of them was eight yeast and the youngest two months. The poor little children sat round the fire crying with hunger and fear, watching for their mothers to return. Mrs Gilmore's father took the children to his house.
    They were quite happy there for about a week. Lord Westmeath, the Delvin landlord, heard of it and sent for Fagan her father). The Lord said "Fagan, I understand you have children over there, What do you mean to do with them. Fagan said "Well, my lord, I have plenty of potatoes and meal. God
    Eileen O' Brien
    Moyleroe Little, Co. Westmeath