School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

1. (continued from previous page)
    would be dead. He went to the Parish Priest and told him his trouble. The Parish priest told him to leave back the stones. He did so and no more of his cattle or sheep died.
  2. Connell's Fort.
    It is surrounded by trees. there are three passways into the centre of it. No one ever tried to dig for anything in it.
    One day two men were making hay beside it. They lifted off a piece of hay and they saw a hole full of guns and spears, swords,and bombs. A lot of people came the next day to see the hole but there was nothing to be seen.
    The fort was built by the Danes. They had the forts for saving themselves.
    Edward Whelehan