School: Rochfortbridge (B.) (roll number 1122)

Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Rowan

There was a man in Tyrrellstown names Mc Culls and he was able to knock off the head of a pipe in a mans mouth with a rifle.
    There was a black and Tan in Rochfortbridge and he went to buy ducks in some place near. When he asked the woman that was welling them what age they were she said that they were six months old. While they were speaking the ducks were listening and the man made the ducks tell her that she was telling lies and that they were a year and a half old. then he got them for nothing.
    There was a man in KIllbrennan who spread an acre of manure in a day and was in time to catch the six o'clock train after.
    Jim Graham was able to knock down a horse with a box.
    Michael Gavin.