School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Payne

church was Jane Payne & her payment was £5 a year.
    There was no spire on the church for a long time or no organ but one of the Austins boy played the flute.
    Mr Ussher was the last clergy man to preach in Clonfad & the the first to preach in Tyrrellspass church. He is buried in a vault on the N Side of the church.
    Any one that wanted a seat had to pay £9 and that was I suppose only very rich people.
    When there was any thing wanted for the church or any thing to be done, there was a tax put on every one's land both Protestant & Catholics had to pay sixpence half penny an acre to the clergy man & about 2,000 acres were taxed.
    In 1824 there were larger windows built & Jane Countless of Belvedere gave them & they were put in to match the tower.
    The church was lit with candles which Mr Somers made & he supplied thirty lbs of candles at 8d lb every year. The Austins supplied the feul for
        1. trade
    Ruth Johnston