School: Tyrrellspass (roll number 5916)

Tyrrellspass, Co. Westmeath
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. The most dangerous weeds growing in our district are ragworth nightshade, thistle and dock. They spread very quickly.
    A fern is said only to grow where land is good. Tansy grows where land is bad, and also rushes. Sorrel grows in our land.
    It is said that the person who eats three meals of nettles in the Spring well not need doctors medicine for the year. It is a great blood purifier, like the dandelion. A dish of fresh young nettle tops cooked in the same way as spinach is most palatable. If boiled with tough meat they will, make it tender, and the leaves put around meat will keep it fresh. There is a superstition in Ireland, and Scotland, that nettles should not be eaten after April.
    Garlic is not liked by the people of this country. It has a very strong smell, but it is very good for asthma.. French cooks insert a small core of it into the bone of the leg of mutton to make it tender.
    Watercress we scarcely ate at all. It has been credited from time immemorial with wonderful medicine properties and is said to contain iodine iron,
    Michael Mooney
    Michael Mooney