Scoil: Newtown, Fertullagh

Newtownlow, Co. Westmeath
K. Shumacher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    line into the water and when the fish comes to eat the fly the line is pulled and the fish is thrown up on to the bank.
    Thatching: A lot of straw and scollops is prepared. the straw is put underneath the old thatch and is fastened with the scollops. when the roof is thatched it is sprayed with the bluestone.
    Barrel making: Barrels are made with wood and hoops. The wood is placed standing up straight round the edge of the circular piece of timber and the hoops are put around them to keep them tight.
    They used to make churns, but they don't make them now in our district. They used to make spades, ploughs and firecranes also but they don't make them now.
    Gate-making: Six iron bars are placed across parallel to each other and four down straight. They are bolted together with iron bolts.
    Collected by:
    Eric Redding,