School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very often. Beef was generally eaten. Fish was often eaten. Not so much vegetables were eaten as there are a present. People used to eat nettles for their blood which is now gone out of fashion. People used not to eat late at night because they thought it was very unhealthy. Nettles was a special for heating your blood. Nettles grow in any spot where manure is thrown and if you touch them you receive a severe sting. Certain customs were attached to feastdays, such as tying an old boot or shoe at the back of the cart in which the bride and bridegroom drove. Only mugs and jam-jars where used before cups became common.
  2. There are three tailors in this District namely Patrick Smith Joseph Hurly and Patrick Kelly.They do their work in their homes, they never travel as formerly from house to house when required. The tailor stocks cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally in this District. People do not wear clothes made of such cloth. The types of cloth that are used are Navy blue, black-serge, grey-flaninette. The tailor must use all his brains at work. Shirts are made, in great numbers, in the homes.
    H. Connell
    Unknown