School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The first person he met was looking for flowers with a candle Con said that Nell never did a thing as bad. The next day he saw a man trying to put an ass up on the house. Con asked him what he was doing. He said that he wanted to make the ass eat the grass on top of the house and that he would give him the ass if he would do it. Con climbed up on to the roof pulled the grass and gave it to the ass and he got the ass to keep.
    As he rode along the road he met an old woman who said "my good man where are you from." "A said Con "I come from the next world." "Well said she "do you know my poor son Joe" I do indeed said Con he is in the next oven to me and he is mighty cold and hungry. Here is my best fur coat it will keep him warm, here is some bread and bacon and a bottle of whiskey give them to him and tell him I am sorry for him. This was
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1365B: Cutting with the Knife or the Scissors