School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is necessary in the "end over end" the lid might blow off. Her churn is shaped like a jug minus the handle. It is about 3 feet high made from ash and about one and a half feet or two in circumference. It is wider in the bottom than in the top and bound round with strong hoops to keep the staves in place. The lid is round with a hole in the centre through which the dash handle comes. It fits down tightly on the churn leaving about half a foot of the churn uncovered all round that is it is not put on like a lid of a can from the top there is a notch on the churn and the same on the lid to regulate the manner it is to be placed on the churn. The dash also made of ash is about 3/4 foot in circumference and has three shamrock shaped holes around it. The handle is about four feet long. There is a wooden
    Paul Donegan
    Other names