School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a woman who lived here with her family. She is dead about thirty years. Her cows were not giving all the milk they should so as they were grazing not far from her home she decided one night to to sit out and watch them. To make a long story short she did so next morning her family were surprised to see had not returned. No trace of her to be found anywhere.
    It was late in the evening when she was located about two and a half miles away sitting sitting in a field in a townland called Ballard. She was taken home put to bed and never left it. She died a short time afterwards. All that could ever be known about her vigil was that she kept speaking about a white hare that was sucking the cows udder and which she had chased off and followed.
    Paul Donegan
    Other names