School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in rows they went to collect the children but when they came to the cradle the boy so usually quiet was squeeling. Home they went and from that on the child never seemed to thrive, Other girls were born but the lad never walked or talked. Its often the poor parents wished that God would take him. There was a neighbour living near who was a "topper" at playing a bagpipes. He would often come a "ceidling" to this house and pass an hour "playing a tune."
    It was remarked that when the music was being played the "laddie buck" in the cradle would stop crying and listen attentively. One night the piper left his instrument behind him and it was put up carefully on the rafters, The next day the man and his wife had to go a journey and left their daughters at home to housekeep. During the day all the girls went out to the yard where something was amiss and one of the younger girls happening to come back to the kitchen alone, was terrified to see her brother up in the Rafters playing the "pipes." She ran
    Billy Brennan