School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A dark man is lucky, fair man peace, and a grey man sickness and a woman of any colour, no luck at all. On Handsel Monday it is lucky to get silver money. It is unlucky to lend or borrow. A baby born on New Years day is considered lucky. The old weather prophet says "If New Years day be bright and clear it betides a happy year. If New years day be dark or dull half the winter will go in rain.
    On "St Bridgets day" the boy or girl who wishes to find out if they have a religious calling should search for a full blooming snow white snow drop which if they find their wishes will be reliased. Candlemas "a candle less" on St Patricks day throw candle and candle stick away and eat your supper with the light of the day is an old remark. Wax candles are blessed in the Church, for use in the Church and are lighted when priests attend at a sick call on that day
    Paul Dunican