School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    aye even "worsted" a home spun cloth were given to the master as well. The old wemon of the locality often spun, carded, and knitted lambs wool socks for him too.
    A well as the hedge master there were poor scholars who went from place to place. They brought the news of interest from one locality to another. Some of them composed verse and some had the gift of prophecy. A poor "luney" of a lad lived in Coola. He once prophecised that not a Finowel, Codd, Cuffe, Palmer, Monks or Booth or their off spring would remain in Kilbeggan, (priest hunters) The prophecy has come true. Once a poor scholar came to Moate where a number of Cromwells followers were holding a meeting. On the door of the House was written on an notice board
    Protestant Jew or Atheist
    Is welcomed her but not a papist