School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    No matter how this woman churned she had only froth at times. One day while she was churning with her daughter the same thing happened. A poor woman came to the door and asked for alms. The woman asked her in. When she saw the churning going on, she said “God bless the work.” “Musha” said the woman “I hope He will because we are churning here for the past three hours without a sign of a bit of butter.” “Is that so?” said the poor woman. “Have you a coulter of a plough about?” “Begad I have” was the answer. “Stick it in the fire there and we’ll soon find out what’s wrong.” The coulter was produced, put in the fire, and the churning continued. In about half an hour they heard a woman screaming at the door and saying. “For God’s sake take out the coulter out of the fire and I’ll bring you back your butter.” It is needless to add, the butter was returned and never again was there any butter interfered with.
    Another story is about a woman who had much ill luck with butter and cows. She accused her neighbors of taking her milk so she decided one night to keep watch. She went to the field any way. Her family knew where she was going. Morning came, and the woman had not come home.
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Mrs Caffrey