School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was standing there three days when, on the third day a man came up to him and asked him what he was doing there. The Irishman told him his business. Then the Englishman told him that he dreamt for three nights, that if he went to a certain field in Ireland he would make his fortune. At length the Irish man found out it was his own field. He returned home and went to the bush that the English man had spoken of, where he found a pot of gold. Next morning two boys were passing to the hedge-school and they went in to the house to warm their hands. The man showed them the lid of the pot and asked them would they be able to read what was written on it. The boy said he would, and read as follows. "One side of the bush is better than the other." The man went out and found twice as much on the other side.
    This story was related by Pat Hanlon, father of the present Pat Hanlon. No further details can be given.
    The grandfather of Mrs. Troy's husband had a dream three nights in succession, that if he went and dug in a certain place he would come upon a huge flag and on removing this flag he would find gold.
    Teresa Dullaghan
    Mrs Troy