School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hands of the Priest hunter's in years gone by. The inhabitant's of Toar Allen or Balrath say there are Bishops and Priests buried under this ancient ash tree. About two miles further on the Castletown Road, there is a hill known as Keele Hill, and on the top of this hill there was another old Tree, and a large branch of it over hung the road. It is said that a Bishop was hanged from this tree and every funeral that passed by this particular tree the coffin was alowered down on the road. and the De Profundis said. This custom was carried out up two about two years ago when the tree was removed [gy?] the county Council whare the road was under repair. At present the local custom is for the funeral to stand when the coffin arrives at that former position of the tree. and a few prayers are recited.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kathleen Carton