School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    further remark they worked on until their work was finished. Then they came to where the childern were. They two little girls were sound asleep, but their baby brother was squalling in his cradle. The parents were surprised because he as an unusually quiet and happy baby. Anyway from that day onwards he never seemed to thrive, night and day he cryed. The years passed by and other children dren came to them "Girlsm but the only "boy, lay in his cot never walking or talking always whinging. The parents often hoped that God would take him. There was an old man a genius at the "bagpipes" When he happened to come to the house he often obliged the farmer and his wife with a tune on the bagpipes. It was noticed that the boyo" in the cradle would keep silent always then. One night the old man came and as the night turned out very wet he decided to leave the musical insterununt behind him. The next day the farmer
    Imelda Dunican
    Mrs Caffrey