School: Kilbeggan (B.)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
P. Mac Siúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old custom was that all the neighbours took their horses and side-cars and went with the married couple for a drive. The old custom of tieing an old boot on the car of the married couples for luck still exists.The wedding feast was held in the Bride's Home, and is usually visited by men called "Straw Boys". Some of the these men were dressed as girls, and they always had their own music. On their arrival the floor of the dance room was cleared for them. They they danced the Bride, and after several dances they got refreshment, which was given to them outside, so that no one could see them. The married couple usually went home in a covered car.
    Information obtained from
    Mr. Daly (father)