School: Kilbeggan (Mercy Convent) (roll number 14491)

Kilbeggan, Co. Westmeath
Sr Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    In like manner, the dead were carried on mens' shoulders by the longest route to the graveyard to be buried without any undue haste. The friends of the departed would consider it most disrespectful to the dead and a disgrace to the living if they had to place the coffin on a car. Better methods prevail now, so the dead are rushed off at motor speed, but whether we reach heaven in record time remains a problem.
    An old woman, a firm believer in the powers of the "Good People" for good or evil, always tidied up her kitchen before going to bed at night and placed a vessel of clean spring water on the table" For fear the "Good People" might be passing, a [?], and they'd
    Lill Claffey
    Killinlahan, Co. Westmeath