School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. (continued from previous page)
    grove," the two of them stood looking about. His sister said "Where are we" and he said he did not know.
    They stood for a while wondering where they were and finally they decided to go a cerain way which led them across Keoltown to a place called Hanstown.
    Here people by the name of Seery lived.
    They were delighted when they saw Pat Seery who told them where they were and put them on the boreen that leads to the public road. He went with them up the boreen and they asked him which way they would turn. He laughed and said "Turn to your right if you are going home- what's wrong with you anyway"?
    They came along the road in the direction he told them and still did not know any of the houses until they came to Balliner Bridge.
    Then his sister said "I know where
    Mona Noonan