School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

I will not get up I will not get up" "No Mother I will not get up this cold and frosty morning",
    Then the children in the ring say a doll and pram if you get up if you get up if you get up A doll and pram if you get up this cold and frosty morning.
    The child in the middle stands up and says "Yes Mother I will get up I will get up I will get up" "Yes Mother I will get up this cold and frosty morning".
    Then one child out of the ring beats the child out of the middle on the back saying "No Mary you need not get up you need not get up" "No Mary you need not get up this cold and frosty morning".
    Then the child in the middle joins those in the ring and a child in the ring goes into the middle and the game is played the same as before.