School: Glascorn (roll number 16615)

Glascarn, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Hope

1. Shops were common in olden times. People had to go to the nearest town to buy clothes and boots as the local shops only stocked groceries. Buying and selling was carried on after mass. It is still practised. Bread and tobacco and cigarettes are usually sold on Sundays. Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes the goods were exchanged for butter and eggs. Labour was also given in exchange for goods. If goods were got on credit it was called "on tick" or on "the Kathleen Movourneen system." It is not lucky to transact business
        1. trade
    Kathleen Christie